This Retail Property is no longer advertised on LoopNet.com.

2135 Columbus Rd
Cleveland, OH 44113
Retail Property For Sale

Property Facts

Property Type
Retail
Property Subtype
Bar
Building Size
13,000 SF
Building Class
C
Year Built
1920
Percent Leased
100%
Tenancy
Multiple
Building Height
2 Stories
Building FAR
0.50
Lot Size
0.60 AC
Zoning
SI - Mixed use
Parking
10 Spaces (0.76 Spaces per 1,000 SF Leased)
Frontage
66’ on Columbus Rd

Amenities

  • Restaurant
  • Security System
  • Signage

About 2135 COLUMBUS RD , CLEVELAND, OH 44113

Located in desirable Tremont & tucked away in the Duck Island neighborhood is the Forest City Brewery building, showcasing the epitome of historically classic Cleveland style. The 13,000 square foot, mixed-use property includes the Brewhouse & Tasting Room, the Waldorf Beer Hall, two retail spaces currently leased by Western Reserve Meadery & the Duck Island General Store, space for offices, 2nd & 3rd floor residence, & the outdoor Atlantic Beer Garden. Fill the 5,000 square foot Waldorf Beer Hall for numerous events including weddings, personal & corporate events. The Tasting Room & Brewhouse were thoughtfully designed & constructed from reclaimed materials. The space is interspersed with historical touches like the vintage wood coolers and brewery memorabilia alongside the modern brew system. Rich in history from the turn of the century, the Atlantic Beer Garden is THE oldest beer garden in Cleveland. This spacious outdoor venue is surrounded by a newly installed privacy fence with trees lining the perimeter, adding to the charm of this Cleveland treasure. The 2nd & 3rd floor of the building houses the original taproom, which has been lightly renovated to keep it's aesthetic integrity, into a residential suite. This unit has 2 bedrooms & 1 bathroom with the potential for a 2nd bath. Increased income with retail space & resident tenants as well as special event rentals makes this a turn-key opportunity. Call today for your private tour! Agent has small small interest in the business & the property.

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
004-03-006
Land Assessment
$68,740
Improvements Assessment
$154,630
Total Assessment
$223,370
  • Listing ID: 21556601

  • Date on Market: 11/20/2020

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 2135 Columbus Rd, Cleveland, OH 44113

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.