Share This Listing

Message

934 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

Still interested?

Contact the brokers for more information about this property

Investment Highlights

  • Protected deep-water harbor with direct access to Chesapeake Bay and Chester River.
  • Multiple revenue streams including slip leases, fuel sales, storage, and ancillary marina services.
  • Prime location near major Mid-Atlantic cities, supporting strong seasonal occupancy and transient traffic.
  • 108 wet slips with power, water, and Wi-Fi connectivity at each slip.
  • Attractive set of amenities such as pool, pavilion, landscaped grounds, dog park, and concierge services.
  • On-site cottage adds flexibility for additional income or employee accommodations.

Executive Summary

Well-established full-service owner-operated marina located in Rock Hall, Maryland. Deep Water dockage with direct access to the Chesapeake. Income derived from wet slip rental, winter storage, winterization and fuel sales.

Building Class B
Lot Size 4.00 AC
Building Size 6,576 SF
No. Stories 2
Year Built 1968
Zoning LM

About 23002 MCKINLEYVILLE RD , ROCK HALL, MD 21661

Marina with rental cottage. Complete turnkey in highly accessibly area with direct access to Chesapeake Bay. The marina features 108 slips accommodating vessels up to 65–75 feet, complemented by comprehensive amenities such as a fuel dock with gas and diesel, pump-out services, Wi-Fi connectivity, shore power, and fresh water at every slip. Additional revenue-generating assets include winter storage, maintenance and repair services, a retail ship store, and a 2,600-square-foot on-site cottage suitable for staff housing or income generation. Guests enjoy a host of recreational amenities including a swimming pool, picnic pavilion, landscaped grounds, a dog park, and a variety of gathering spaces. Its strategic location provides convenient driving access to major metropolitan areas, including Baltimore, Washington D.C., and Philadelphia, enabling strong seasonal and recurring boating demand. This diversified operating platform, combined with growth potential through operational enhancements and amenity upgrades, makes Lankford Bay Marina a compelling opportunity for marina investors seeking a proven asset in one of the East Coast’s most active boating corridors.

Exceptionally drivable
100/100
Somewhat bikeable
30/100

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
05-003865
Land Assessment
$791,700
Improvements Assessment
$245,900
Total Assessment
$1,037,600
  • Listing ID: 40227554

  • Date on Market: 4/21/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 23002 McKinleyville Rd, Rock Hall, MD 21661

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.