Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
236 S Bayview Dr
Strathmere, NJ 08248
Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights
- Twisties Tavern On The Bay
- Well established restaurant with commercial kitchen and bar
- Waterfront property with panoramic bay view
Property Facts
- Restaurant
- General Retail Storefront Retail/Residential
- 112’ on Bayview Drive
- 89’ on Bayview Dr
- Smoke Detector
About 236 S BAYVIEW DR , STRATHMERE, NJ 08248
This Strathmere tradition for 95 years has a rich history, it’s even rumored that Al Capone once visited, inspiring the owners to begin their collection of mounted fish that now adorn the walls. This iconic tavern underwent a major renovation in 2010, enhancing its charm while preserving its history, including the mahogany bar dating back to 1929. The property also features a lovely 2nd floor residence accessible via a private entrance. This beautifully appointed retreat boasts a spacious open living area adjoining a large private deck with panoramic bay and sunset views, an upscale kitchen with granite counters and stainless steel appliances, a comfortable bedroom, upscale bathroom and laundry. The entire building has a fire suppression and central fire/alarm system.
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 11-00841-0000-00009 | Improvements Assessment | $270,800 |
| Land Assessment | $578,600 | Total Assessment | $849,400 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 35096265
Date on Market: 3/11/2025
Last Updated:
Address: 236 S Bayview Dr, Strathmere, NJ 08248
The Retail Property at 236 S Bayview Dr, Strathmere, NJ 08248 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
RETAIL PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS