Share This Listing

Message

962 characters remaining

Hmm, there seems to have been an error sending your message. Please try again.

Your email has been sent.

320 Tompkins Ave
Brooklyn, NY 11216
Multifamily Property For Sale · 3 Units

Investment Highlights

  • Prime bedstuy commercial location.
  • Condo level finishes.
  • No deferred maintenance or Capital Ex needed.
  • Commercial tenant has 3% annual built in increases.

Executive Summary

320 Tompkins Avenue presents a rare opportunity to own a turnkey mixed-use townhouse in the heart of Bedford-Stuyvesant, offering the ideal balance of luxury living and income generation. Fully gut-renovated and thoughtfully reimagined, the property includes a ground-floor commercial space on one of Bed Stuy’s most vibrant retail corridors and two beautifully designed residences, creating a flexible opportunity for both end users and investors.
Whether used as a primary residence with supplemental rental income or as a live-plus-investment property, 320 Tompkins Avenue delivers the quality and comfort of modern condominium living without the ongoing carrying costs of a traditional condo. With all-new systems, premium materials, and no deferred maintenance, the property offers true turnkey ownership.
The ground-floor commercial space is occupied by a Pilates studio, providing stable in-place income while benefiting from the continued growth of the surrounding neighborhood.
The residential component has been meticulously redesigned with an emphasis on contemporary design, functionality, and craftsmanship. Across both homes, expansive layouts, oversized windows, and wide-plank white oak flooring create bright, airy interiors with a warm architectural sensibility.
Designed for both everyday living and entertaining, the kitchens feature custom millwork, oversized islands, and fully integrated appliance packages typically found in luxury condominium developments, including paneled refrigerator/freezers.
The first residence is a beautifully designed two-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath home filled with natural light and thoughtfully curated interiors. A private terrace extends the living space outdoors, offering a quiet retreat for morning coffee or evening entertaining.
Above, the duplex penthouse is defined by soaring ceilings, dramatic natural light, and two private terraces that create an exceptional indoor-outdoor lifestyle. A striking skylight along the stairway to the primary suite further enhances the airy, tranquil atmosphere.
Bathrooms throughout evoke a calming, spa-like sensibility with honed natural stone, warm wood finishes, and carefully curated materials.
Positioned near neighborhood green spaces and moments from beloved local destinations including Peaches, Bar Camillo, Kyo Café, Peace & Riot, Sincerely, Tommy, and Ancient Blends, the property also offers convenient access to the New York City Subway G Train at Bedford–Nostrand Avenue.
320 Tompkins Avenue seamlessly combines elevated design, income-producing potential, and turnkey ease of ownership within one of Brooklyn’s most sought-after neighborhoods.

Property Facts

Price Per Unit $1,065,000
Sale Type Investment
Cap Rate 6.25%
No. Units 3
Property Type Multifamily
Property Subtype
Apartment
  • General Retail Storefront Retail/Residential
Apartment Style Mid-Rise
Building Class C
Lot Size 0.04 AC
Building Size 4,400 SF
Average Occupancy 100%
No. Stories 4
Year Built/Renovated 1899/2019
Opportunity Zone Yes
Zoning R6A/C2-4 - Located in the Bed-Stuy neighborhood of Brooklyn between Gates Ave & Monroe St near the Bedford - Nostrand Ave subway station.

Unit Mix Information

Description No. Units Avg. Rent/Mo SF
3+2 1 $7,100 1,700
2+2 1 $4,850 1,000

Property Taxes

Property Taxes

Parcel Number
01814-0032
Land Assessment
$13,980
Improvements Assessment
$175,140
Total Assessment
$189,120
  • Listing ID: 40601032

  • Date on Market: 5/20/2026

  • Last Updated:

  • Address: 320 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11216

Link copied
Your LoopNet account has been created!

Please Share Your Feedback

We welcome any feedback on how we can improve LoopNet to better serve your needs.