Enter your email to login or create a free account
This feature is unavailable at the moment.
We apologize, but the feature you are trying to access is currently unavailable. We are aware of this issue and our team is working hard to resolve the matter.
Please check back in a few minutes. We apologize for the inconvenience.
- LoopNet Team
4136 E Busch Blvd
Tampa, FL 33617
Retail Property For Sale

Investment Highlights
- Available for Sale - Iconic Tampa Restaurant with 50 Year History (Real Estate Included) - Tampa, FL 33617
- Mel is ready to retire and enjoy the good life but not before finding a qualified and conscientious buyer to carry on this very special legacy
- Includes a 12,300 SF paved auxiliary / overflow lot and boasts a traffic count of 39,500 VPD
- A Tampa institution is now available for sale after a storied 50 year history
- Consists of a 2,624 SF freestanding building situated on a 13,500 SF CG zoned lot
- Detailed Sale Brochure Under Links
Property Facts
- 103’ on 42nd St
- 149’ on Busch Blvd
About 4136 E BUSCH BLVD , TAMPA, FL 33617
Available for Sale - Iconic Tampa Restaurant with 50 Year History (Real Estate Included) - Tampa, FL 33617 A Tampa institution is now available for sale after a storied 50 year history. In July of 1973 Mel Lohn sold his first hotdog at the current location which is situated ideally along side of Busch Gardens on Busch Boulevard. Ever since that day, generations of families have gathered to enjoy Chicago Dogs or one of the many other creative culinary favorites offered at this unique eatery. After 50 years and millions of happy customers later, it’s time for Mel to retire and enjoy the good life but not before finding a qualified and conscientious buyer to carry on this very special legacy. The facility consists of a 2,624 SF freestanding building situated on a 13,500 SF CG zoned lot and also includes a 12,300 SF paved auxiliary / overflow lot and boasts a traffic count of 39,500 VPD. The kitchen design is efficient with an open customer facing service and prep area with walk-in cooler, freezer and wash stations to the rear. Full 12 ft hood and Ansul system. Indoor seating for 80 patrons as well as several outdoor seating options. The seller will be reviewing proposals from experienced restaurant operators with verified financials. Interested parties will be required to sign a confidentiality agreement. Located in Tampa on Busch Boulevard and east of I-275, offering easy access to surrounding areas.
Links
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | A-21-28-19-43M-000109-00023.0 | Improvements Assessment | $117,300 |
| Land Assessment | $205,200 | Total Assessment | $322,500 |
Property Taxes
Listing ID: 28449569
Date on Market: 5/10/2023
Last Updated:
Address: 4136 E Busch Blvd, Tampa, FL 33617
The Terrace Park Retail Property at 4136 E Busch Blvd, Tampa, FL 33617 is no longer being advertised on LoopNet.com. Contact the broker for information on availability.
RETAIL PROPERTIES IN NEARBY NEIGHBORHOODS