Log In/Sign Up
Your email has been sent.
4601 S Martin Luther King Jr Blvd
Lansing, MI 48910
Multifamily Property For Sale
·
8 Units

Executive Summary
Immediate In-Place Income Stream: Portfolio offers dayone cash flow supported by an established tenant base and proven occupancy history. Investors benefit from immediate revenue with the ability to quickly capture additional NOI through lease-up of the remaining vacant unit and continued rent optimization over time. Desirable 2 Bed/1 Bath Unit Mix: The property features a highly sought-after 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom unit configuration that appeals to workforce housing tenants, roommates, and small families. This unit mix historically supports strong occupancy, longer tenant retention, and consistent demand across varying economic cycles. Strong Proximity to Major Employment & Education Hubs: The portfolio benefits from convenient access to major employment drivers including the State of Michigan offices, Michigan State University, regional healthcare systems, and surrounding commercial corridors. These employment and education anchors provide a stable renter pool and contribute to long-term housing demand in the Lansing metro. Portfolio Scale (24 Units Across Two Properties): Opportunity to acquire two multifamily assets in a single transaction, providing immediate scale and diversified income streams across multiple buildings. Portfolio ownership allows for operational efficiencies, shared management resources, and improved expense control through economies of scale.
Property Facts
| Sale Type | Investment | Lot Size | 0.51 AC |
| No. Units | 8 | Building Size | 6,400 SF |
| Property Type | Multifamily | No. Stories | 1 |
| Property Subtype | Apartment | Year Built | 1969 |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise | Parking Ratio | 2.5/1,000 SF |
| Building Class | C | Opportunity Zone |
Yes
|
| Zoning | CUP | ||
| Sale Type | Investment |
| No. Units | 8 |
| Property Type | Multifamily |
| Property Subtype | Apartment |
| Apartment Style | Low-Rise |
| Building Class | C |
| Lot Size | 0.51 AC |
| Building Size | 6,400 SF |
| No. Stories | 1 |
| Year Built | 1969 |
| Parking Ratio | 2.5/1,000 SF |
| Opportunity Zone |
Yes |
| Zoning | CUP |
Site Amenities
- 24 Hour Access
- Controlled Access
- Tenant Controlled HVAC
- Smoke Free
- Smoke Detector
Unit Mix Information
| Description | No. Units | Avg. Rent/Mo | SF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2+1 | 8 | - | 780 |
Property Taxes
| Parcel Number | 01-01-32-476-003 | Improvements Assessment | $141,200 |
| Land Assessment | $32,000 | Total Assessment | $173,200 |
Property Taxes
Parcel Number
01-01-32-476-003
Land Assessment
$32,000
Improvements Assessment
$141,200
Total Assessment
$173,200
1 of 11
Videos
Matterport 3D Exterior
Matterport 3D Tour
Photos
Street View
Street
Map